Skip to content
resumefast
Back to all articles
Resume BuildersResume Writing

7 Best Zety Alternatives for Less (2026)

Zety renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks after a $1.95 trial. Compare 7 cheaper Zety alternatives, including free PDF options, with prices checked October 2026.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

··Updated October 6, 2026·5 min read
7 Best Zety Alternatives for Less (2026)

The best cheaper Zety alternatives in 2026 are FlowCV and Teal (free PDFs), Novoresume (pay once, no renewal), Kickresume ($24 a month, free basic templates), Resume Genius (similar guided builder, $23.95 every four weeks), Rezi ($149 lifetime) and ResumeFast (your first PDF or Word download free, then $6.95 a month). Zety costs $1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every four weeks.

Disclosure: ResumeFast is our product. Prices come from each company's own pricing page, checked as a US visitor on October 6, 2026.

What Zety does well

Zety's guided, step-by-step builder and pre-written content are genuinely helpful for a first resume, and its pricing page lists 18+ templates, a cover letter builder and a resume check that "can identify 30+ issues" (pricing). Its annual plan, $71.40 a year, is one of the cheapest per month in the category if you'll use it that long.

Why people look for an alternative

  • $25.95 every four weeks after the $1.95 trial: 13 charges a year, about $28.11 a month.
  • The free plan downloads TXT only. PDF and Word need the paid plan. Details in is Zety free?
  • Refunds need an email inside 7 days for a guaranteed full refund. See how to cancel Zety.

Zety alternatives compared

BuilderFree downloadDefault paid priceEffective monthlyRenews?
ZetyTXT only$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks~$28.11Yes
ResumeFastYour first PDF or Word download, once per account$6.95 a month$6.95Monthly
FlowCVOne resume, watermark-free PDFsPro for more resumesNot checkedNot checked
TealPDF downloads, unlimited resumes$29 every 30 days~$29.40Yes
NovoresumeOne 1-page resume as PDF$23.99 for a month, paid once$23.99No
Kickresume4 basic templates$24 a month$24.00Yes
Resume GeniusTXT resume; cover letters as PDF or Word$2.95 for 14 days, then $23.95 every 4 weeks~$25.95Yes
Rezi1 resume, 3 PDF downloads$29 a month, or $149 lifetime$29.00Monthly plan, yes

1. ResumeFast: first file free

Ours, so weigh it accordingly.

Build unlimited resumes and cover letters free, with 10 AI credits and one ATS check a month. Your first PDF or Word download is free and plain text is always free. After that, PDF and Word need Pro at $6.95 a month, billed each calendar month with no trial and a 7-day refund window.

Where Zety is better: its guided wizard and pre-written content give much more help while you write, and it has more templates.

2. FlowCV and Teal: free PDFs

FlowCV's free plan gives one resume with watermark-free PDFs (pricing). Teal's free plan downloads PDFs and includes 10 AI bullet credits (pricing).

3. Novoresume: pay once

Premium passes are $23.99 for a month, $49.99 for three and $199.99 for a year, and none renew (pricing). See is Novoresume free?

4. Kickresume: designs with a free plan

4 basic templates download free as often as you like; Premium is $24 a month, $54 a quarter or $96 a year (pricing).

5. Resume Genius: the closest experience

Resume Genius has a similar guided builder and the same trial structure, at a lower renewal: $2.95 for 14 days, then $23.95 every four weeks, with a 14-day money-back guarantee (pricing). Its cover letter builder downloads PDF and Word free. See is Resume Genius free?

6. Rezi: pay once for life

Rezi's free plan includes an AI writer and 3 PDF downloads; Pro is $29 a month or $149 once (pricing). See Rezi alternatives.

What a job search costs

Builder12 weeks24 weeks
Zety (trial, then four-week)$79.80$157.65
Zety (annual)$71.40$71.40
ResumeFast (first file free, then Pro)$0 for one file; $20.85 on Pro$41.70 on Pro
Novoresume (3-month passes)$49.99$99.98
Kickresume (monthly)$72.00$144.00
Resume Genius (trial, then four-week)$74.80$146.65

The median search ran 11.5 weeks in September 2026 (BLS Table A-12). If you stay with Zety, the annual plan costs less than three four-week renewals. Full method: resume builder pricing comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is cheaper than Zety?

ResumeFast Pro is $6.95 a month, Novoresume's 3-month pass is $49.99 paid once, Kickresume is $24 a month and Resume Genius renews at $23.95 every four weeks. FlowCV and Teal have free plans that download PDFs. Zety's own annual plan, $71.40, is cheaper than its four-week plan for searches longer than about ten weeks.

Is there a free alternative to Zety?

Yes. FlowCV's free plan gives one resume with watermark-free PDFs, Teal's free plan downloads PDFs, Kickresume's basic templates download free, and ResumeFast makes your first PDF or Word download free.

Which builder is most like Zety?

Resume Genius and MyPerfectResume work the most like Zety: a guided builder, a low-cost 14-day trial and four-week billing, with renewals at $23.95 instead of $25.95.


Want the file before you pay? Build your resume free in ResumeFast, and your first PDF or Word download is free.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

Software engineer and founder of ResumeFast.

Your resume is your first impression. Make it count.

Build an ATS-optimized resume that gets read, with AI help on every section.

AI-Powered WritingATS-OptimizedFree to Build
Build My Resume Free

No credit card required. Your first PDF or Word download is free; after that, Pro is $6.95 a month.

Continue Reading

View all articles

Build a resume that gets interviews

Start Free - No Credit Card