Skip to content
resumefast
Back to all articles
Resume BuildersResume Writing

Best Novoresume Alternatives and Similar Sites (2026)

The best Novoresume alternatives and sites like Novoresume in 2026: Kickresume, FlowCV, Teal, Enhancv and ResumeFast, compared on design, cost and renewals.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

··Updated October 6, 2026·7 min read
Best Novoresume Alternatives and Similar Sites (2026)

The best Novoresume alternatives in 2026 are Kickresume for similar designs with free basic templates, FlowCV and Teal for PDFs you can download without paying, Enhancv for design-heavy resumes, and ResumeFast if you want unlimited resumes and cover letters free with your first PDF or Word download free. Pick on what Novoresume's free plan doesn't give you: a second version, a second page or a cover letter.

Novoresume itself has a free one-page plan and one-time Premium passes from $23.99; the details are in is Novoresume free?

Disclosure: ResumeFast is our product, so we've listed what the others do better as well. All prices come from each company's own pricing page, checked as a US visitor on October 6, 2026.

Why people look for a Novoresume alternative

Novoresume makes good-looking resumes, and its paid plans have one feature most builders don't: they never renew on their own. People usually leave for one of these reasons, all from Novoresume's pricing page:

  • One version only on the free plan. Tailoring a resume for each job means several versions, and Basic allows one.
  • One page only. Basic caps the resume at one page. Premium goes to ten.
  • No cover letter on the free plan. The matching cover letter is Premium.
  • Branding. "No Watermark/Branding" is listed as a Premium feature, so the free file carries Novoresume's name.
  • $23.99 for a month. Premium is a one-time pass: $23.99 for a month, $49.99 for three or $199.99 for a year.
  • PDF only. Novoresume's FAQ says every document is saved as a PDF, so there's no Word file for recruiters who ask for one.

For the full breakdown of Novoresume's free plan, refunds and prices, read is Novoresume free?

Novoresume alternatives compared

BuilderFree planPaid priceRenews?Word download
NovoresumeOne 1-page resume, no cover letter$23.99 a month, paid onceNoNo
ResumeFastUnlimited resumes and cover letters; your first PDF or Word download free$6.95 a monthMonthly, cancel anytimeYes
Kickresume4 basic templates, downloaded as often as you like$24 a monthYesNot checked
FlowCVOne resume, watermark-free PDFsPro for more resumesNot checkedNot checked
TealUnlimited resumes, PDF downloads, 10 AI bullet credits$29 every 30 daysYesNot checked
Enhancv7 days, with Enhancv branding$39 a monthYesNo, PDF only per its FAQ
Resume GeniusResume as plain text; cover letters as PDF or Word$2.95 for 14 days, then $23.95 every 4 weeksYesYes, on paid plans
CanvaFree plan with resume templatesPro US$144 a yearYearlyNot a resume builder

1. ResumeFast: unlimited versions free, first file free

Our tool, so read this as the interested party.

ResumeFast removes the two limits that push most people off Novoresume's free plan: you can build as many resumes and cover letters as you want, at any length, without paying. Your first PDF or Word download is free, once per account, and plain-text downloads are always free. After that first file, PDF and Word need Pro at $6.95 a month, billed monthly with no trial, cancel anytime. Files never carry our name.

The free plan also includes 10 AI credits and one ATS score check a month. Pro adds unlimited AI writing, ATS scans with auto-fix, tailoring to a job post and AI cover letters.

Where Novoresume is better: its designs are more varied (74 color themes and creative backgrounds on Premium), and a one-time pass means nothing to cancel. Our templates are deliberately plain and single-column.

2. Kickresume: closest in style, free basic templates

Kickresume is the nearest match to Novoresume's look. Its free plan includes 4 basic resume templates and 4 matching cover letter templates, and you can download them as often as you like (pricing). The AI Writer, ATS checker and 40+ premium templates are paid: $24 a month, $54 every three months or $96 a year, with a 14-day money-back guarantee. Students with an ISIC, ITIC or UNiDAYS card can get it free, per Kickresume's FAQ.

Watch for: paid plans renew automatically, unlike Novoresume's passes. Details in is Kickresume free?

3. FlowCV and Teal: free PDFs without a pass

If the free download is the point, these two go furthest. FlowCV's free plan gives one resume, every template and watermark-free PDFs (pricing). Teal's Free Forever plan gives unlimited resumes and PDF downloads, plus 10 AI bullet credits and a job tracker (pricing, builder).

Watch for: Teal's free plan has 10 templates and limits keyword matching to the top 5 keywords. FlowCV's free plan is one resume.

4. Enhancv: more design, shorter free plan

Enhancv targets the same "modern resume" buyer. Its free plan is valid for 7 days, with Enhancv branding and a 12-item cap; Pro is $39 a month, $69 every three months or $99 every six (pricing). Pro adds an ATS check and content suggestions. It costs more than Novoresume and renews, so it's an upgrade in design, not in price. See is Enhancv free? and our Enhancv alternatives.

5. Canva: design freedom, test the text

Canva's free plan includes resume templates and up to 20 AI uses (pricing). It's the most flexible option for a visual resume. Before you upload one to a job site, copy the text out of the PDF and paste it into a plain document: if it comes out jumbled, an applicant tracking system may read it the same way. Our Canva alternatives guide explains why.

Novoresume vs Resume Genius

People often weigh these two. Novoresume's free plan gives you a one-page PDF; Resume Genius's free plan gives you the resume as plain text only, though its cover letter builder downloads PDF and Word for free (pricing). On price, Novoresume's $23.99 month pass never renews, while Resume Genius's $2.95 trial renews at $23.95 every four weeks. Resume Genius offers Word downloads on its paid plans; Novoresume is PDF only. More in is Resume Genius free?

What a job search costs on each

Builder12 weeks24 weeks
Novoresume (3-month passes)$49.99$99.98
ResumeFast (first file free, then Pro)$0 for one file; $20.85 on Pro$41.70 on Pro
Kickresume (monthly)$72.00$144.00
Resume Genius (trial, then four-week)$74.80$146.65
Teal+ (30-day plan)$87.00$174.00
Enhancv (monthly)$117.00$234.00

The median unemployed person in the US had been looking for 11.5 weeks in September 2026 (BLS Table A-12). Our resume builder pricing comparison shows how each row adds up and covers nine more builders.

Who should stay with Novoresume

  • You hate subscriptions. Its passes are paid once and never renew.
  • You want a two-page CV with a matching cover letter and like its designs.
  • You've already bought a pass. Use the time you paid for.
  • You're a student with a short resume. The free one-page Basic plan was built for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best free alternative to Novoresume?

For a free PDF, FlowCV (one resume, watermark-free PDFs) and Teal (unlimited resumes, PDF downloads) go furthest. Kickresume's four basic templates also download free. ResumeFast lets you build unlimited resumes and cover letters free, and your first PDF or Word download is free.

Is Novoresume cheaper than other resume builders?

Per month, Novoresume's $23.99 pass is close to Kickresume's $24 and Resume Genius's $23.95 every four weeks. Its 3-month pass at $49.99 is cheaper per month, and unlike most builders it never renews automatically.

Which resume builders are similar to Novoresume?

Kickresume and Enhancv are the closest in design style. Kickresume has a free plan with four basic templates; Enhancv has a 7-day free plan and costs $39 a month after that.

Is Novoresume ATS-friendly?

Novoresume says all its templates are ATS-friendly. Test your own file by pasting the PDF text into a plain-text editor. Our is Novoresume free guide covers ATS and student use in more detail.

Does Novoresume offer Word downloads?

No. Novoresume's pricing FAQ says all documents are saved as PDFs. If an employer asks for a Word file, use a builder that exports .docx.


Need more than one version or one page? Build your resume free in ResumeFast, with unlimited resumes and cover letters, and your first PDF or Word download free.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

Software engineer and founder of ResumeFast.

Your resume is your first impression. Make it count.

Build an ATS-optimized resume that gets read, with AI help on every section.

AI-Powered WritingATS-OptimizedFree to Build
Build My Resume Free

No credit card required. Your first PDF or Word download is free; after that, Pro is $6.95 a month.

Continue Reading

View all articles

Build a resume that gets interviews

Start Free - No Credit Card