Skip to content
resumefast
Back to all articles
Resume BuildersResume Writing

5 Best Resume.io Alternatives (Cheaper in 2026)

Resume.io renews at $29.95 every 4 weeks after its $2.95 trial. Compare 5 cheaper alternatives, from free builders to $6.95 a month. Prices checked Oct 2026.

ResumeFast Team

ResumeFast Team

The team behind ResumeFast

··Updated October 6, 2026·5 min read
5 Best Resume.io Alternatives (Cheaper in 2026)

The best cheaper Resume.io alternatives in 2026 are Teal and FlowCV if you want a PDF free, Novoresume if you'd rather pay once, Kickresume for designs at $24 a month, and ResumeFast for unlimited free building with your first PDF or Word download free. Resume.io itself costs $2.95 for 7 days, then $29.95 every four weeks.

Disclosure: ResumeFast is our product. Every price below comes from each company's own pricing page, checked as a US visitor on October 6, 2026.

Why people look for a Resume.io alternative

Resume.io is easy to use and has clean templates, an AI resume builder and an ATS scorer. The reasons people leave are on its pricing page:

  • $29.95 every four weeks after the $2.95 trial. That's 13 charges a year, about $32.45 a month, the highest default price among the trial-based builders we compared.
  • The free plan downloads plain text only, for one resume and one cover letter.
  • The cheaper plan is quarterly: $49.95 every three months, which still renews.

If you're leaving, read how to cancel Resume.io first, including the "extension" trap its own help center warns about. For what the free plan keeps, see is Resume.io free?

Resume.io alternatives compared

BuilderFree planDefault paid priceEffective monthlyRenews?
Resume.ioOne resume, .txt download$2.95 for 7 days, then $29.95 every 4 weeks~$32.45Yes
ResumeFastUnlimited resumes; your first PDF or Word download free$6.95 a month$6.95Monthly, cancel anytime
TealUnlimited resumes, PDF downloads$29 every 30 days~$29.40Yes
FlowCVOne resume, watermark-free PDFsPro for more resumesNot checkedNot checked
NovoresumeOne 1-page resume$23.99 for a month, paid once$23.99No
Kickresume4 basic templates$24 a month$24.00Yes
Zety.txt download$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks~$28.11Yes

1. ResumeFast: build free, first file free

Ours, so weigh this accordingly.

Build unlimited resumes and cover letters free, with 10 AI credits and one ATS score check a month. Your first PDF or Word download is free, once per account, and plain text is always free. After that, PDF and Word need Pro at $6.95 a month, billed monthly with no trial, with a full refund within 7 days of a charge, the same window as Resume.io's guarantee.

Where Resume.io is better: more templates and a more polished editor. Ours is a small set of single-column templates.

2. Teal: free PDFs with AI credits

Teal's Free Forever plan gives unlimited resumes and PDF downloads, 10 AI bullet credits and a job tracker (pricing, builder). Teal+ costs $13 a week, $29 every 30 days or $79 every 90 days. More in our Teal alternatives guide.

3. FlowCV: one free resume, no watermark

FlowCV's free plan includes one resume, all templates and watermark-free PDFs (pricing). If you need a single good-looking resume and nothing else, it's the cheapest route here: $0.

4. Novoresume: pay once, never renews

Novoresume's Premium is $23.99 for a month, $49.99 for three or $199.99 for a year, each a one-time payment with no automatic renewal, and a 14-day refund window (pricing). Its free plan is one version of a one-page resume. Details in is Novoresume free?

5. Kickresume: designs and a free plan that lasts

Kickresume's free plan includes 4 basic templates with downloads as often as you like; Premium is $24 a month, $54 a quarter or $96 a year, with a 14-day money-back guarantee (pricing). See is Kickresume free?

What a job search costs

Builder12 weeks24 weeks
Resume.io (trial, then four-week)$92.80$182.65
Resume.io (quarterly)$49.95$99.90
ResumeFast (first file free, then Pro)$0 for one file; $20.85 on Pro$41.70 on Pro
Novoresume (3-month passes)$49.99$99.98
Kickresume (monthly)$72.00$144.00
Teal+ (30-day plan)$87.00$174.00

The median unemployed person in the US had been looking for 11.5 weeks in September 2026 (BLS Table A-12). If you stay with Resume.io for a search that long, its quarterly plan costs about half its four-week plan. The full method and 15 builders are in our resume builder pricing comparison.

Who should stay with Resume.io

  • You like its editor and templates and you'll use the quarterly plan rather than four-week billing.
  • You're inside the 7-day guarantee and the result is what you need.
  • You're mid-search with momentum. Switching tools costs time; just put the renewal date in your calendar.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is cheaper than Resume.io?

Every builder in our comparison has a lower default price than Resume.io's $29.95 every four weeks: Zety ($25.95 every four weeks), Kickresume ($24 a month), Novoresume ($23.99 for a month, paid once) and ResumeFast Pro ($6.95 a month). Teal and FlowCV have free plans that download PDFs.

Is there a free alternative to Resume.io?

Yes. FlowCV's free plan gives one resume with watermark-free PDFs, Teal's free plan downloads PDFs, Kickresume's 4 basic templates download free, and ResumeFast makes your first PDF or Word download free.

Is Resume.io worth it?

For a short search, possibly, since the trial is $2.95 for 7 days and it has a 7-day money-back guarantee. For a longer search, its $49.95 quarterly plan is far cheaper than four-week billing at $29.95.


Want to see the file before paying anyone? Build your resume free in ResumeFast, and your first PDF or Word download is free.

ResumeFast Team

ResumeFast Team

The team behind ResumeFast

The team that builds ResumeFast's resume templates and ATS checker and writes its expert reviews..

Your resume is your first impression. Make it count.

Build an ATS-optimized resume that gets read, with AI help on every section.

AI-Powered WritingATS-OptimizedFree to Build
Build My Resume Free

No credit card required. Your first PDF or Word download is free; after that, Pro is $6.95 a month.

Continue Reading

View all articles

Build a resume that gets interviews

Start Free - No Credit Card