Skip to content
resumefast
Back to all articles
Resume BuildersJob Search Strategy

Best Teal Resume Builder Alternatives in 2026

Teal's free plan is generous, and Teal+ costs $29 every 30 days. Compare Teal alternatives for job tracking, resumes and keyword checks. Checked Oct 2026.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

··Updated October 6, 2026·5 min read
Best Teal Resume Builder Alternatives in 2026

The best Teal alternatives in 2026 are Huntr for a job tracker with free PDF resumes, Jobscan for deeper keyword scanning, Rezi for AI writing with a lifetime plan, and ResumeFast for a free keyword matcher with your first PDF or Word download free. Teal's own free plan is strong, so check it first; Teal+ costs $29 every 30 days.

Disclosure: ResumeFast is our product. Prices come from each company's own pricing page, checked as a US visitor on October 6, 2026.

What Teal does well

Teal combines a resume builder, job tracker and AI writing in one place, and its Free Forever plan is one of the most generous in the category (pricing): unlimited resumes, unlimited job tracking, 10 templates, 10 AI bullet credits, and keyword matching on the top 5 keywords of a job post. Teal says PDF downloads aren't capped (builder page).

Why people look for an alternative

  • Teal+ pricing. $13 every 7 days, $29 every 30 days or $79 every 90 days. Weekly billing adds up fastest: four weeks cost $52.
  • Short refund windows. Teal's refund policy allows 2 days on the weekly plan, 7 on the 30-day plan and 14 on quarterly or annual, and canceling doesn't trigger a refund by itself.
  • Free-plan limits. AI credits, templates and keyword matching are capped until you upgrade.

Teal alternatives compared

ToolFree planPaid priceStrongest at
TealUnlimited resumes and tracking, PDF downloads, 10 AI credits$29 every 30 daysAll-in-one
HuntrUnlimited base resumes, free PDF export, tracks up to 100 jobs$40 a month, $90 a quarter or $160 every 6 monthsJob tracking
ResumeFastUnlimited resumes; your first PDF or Word download free; 1 ATS check a month$6.95 a monthLow price, ATS check
Jobscan5 scans a month, free resume builder$49.95 a month, or $89.95 a quarterKeyword scanning
ReziAI writer, 1 resume, 3 PDF downloads$29 a month, or $149 lifetimeAI writing

1. Huntr: the job tracker alternative

If tracking applications is what you use Teal for, Huntr is the closest match. Its free plan includes unlimited base resumes with PDF export, a job tracker for up to 100 jobs, contact management and application autofill. Pro adds tailored resumes, AI cover letters and more for $40 a month, $90 every three months or $160 every six (pricing).

2. ResumeFast: the low-price resume builder

Ours, so weigh it accordingly.

No job tracker, just the resume side. Build unlimited resumes and cover letters free, with 10 AI credits, one ATS check a month and a keyword matcher that needs no account. Your first PDF or Word download is free; after that, PDF and Word need Pro at $6.95 a month, billed monthly with no trial. A Google Sheet or Huntr's free plan covers tracking.

Where Teal is better: tracking, a Chrome extension and everything in one dashboard.

3. Jobscan: deeper keyword scanning

Jobscan's free plan gives 5 scans a month and a free builder; paid plans add unlimited scans and AI optimization for $49.95 a month or $89.95 a quarter after a 7-day trial (pricing). See is Jobscan free? and Jobscan alternatives.

4. Rezi: AI writing, pay once

Rezi's free plan includes its AI writer and 3 PDF downloads, and its $149 lifetime plan avoids subscriptions entirely (pricing). See Rezi alternatives.

What 12 weeks costs

Setup12 weeks
Teal free plan$0
Teal+ (30-day plan)$87.00
Teal+ (90-day plan)$79.00
Huntr Pro (quarterly)$90.00
ResumeFast Pro plus a free tracker$20.85
Rezi lifetime$149 once

The median search ran 11.5 weeks in September 2026 (BLS Table A-12), so Teal's 90-day plan fits a typical search better than three 30-day charges. More builders in the resume builder pricing comparison.

Who should stay with Teal

  • You use the tracker every day and want resumes in the same place.
  • The free plan covers you. Many people never need Teal+.
  • You'd pay for three months anyway. The $79 90-day plan is the best Teal+ value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Teal free?

Yes. Teal's Free Forever plan includes unlimited resumes and job tracking, 10 templates, 10 AI bullet credits and top-5 keyword matching, and Teal says PDF downloads aren't capped. Teal+ costs $13 a week, $29 every 30 days or $79 every 90 days.

What is the best free alternative to Teal?

Huntr's free plan is the closest, with a job tracker for up to 100 jobs and resumes with PDF export. For a resume builder with an ATS check, ResumeFast's free plan includes one ATS check a month and your first PDF or Word download free.

Can I get a refund from Teal?

Teal's refund policy allows requests within 2 days on weekly plans, 7 days on 30-day plans and 14 days on quarterly or annual plans. Canceling alone doesn't trigger a refund; email Teal's member support.


Pairing a tracker with a resume builder? Build your resume free in ResumeFast, and your first PDF or Word download is free.

Raman M.

Raman M.

Software Engineer & Founder of ResumeFast

Software engineer and founder of ResumeFast.

Your resume is your first impression. Make it count.

Build an ATS-optimized resume that gets read, with AI help on every section.

AI-Powered WritingATS-OptimizedFree to Build
Build My Resume Free

No credit card required. Your first PDF or Word download is free; after that, Pro is $6.95 a month.

Continue Reading

View all articles

Build a resume that gets interviews

Start Free - No Credit Card